NATIVE LEADERS OF CANADA

Home
Return to Profiles

Profiles by Topics:

Treaties & Land Claims

Aboriginal Rights

Political Communities

Self-government

National & International Perception

Economic Development

Arts & Culture

Elders & Spirituality

 

Profiles by Topics List

Treaties & Land Claims Aboriginal Rights Political Communities Self-Government
National & International Perception Economic Development Arts & Culture
Elders & Spirituality

 

The biographies in this section are organized by Aboriginal peoples to help you bring together individuals who share the cultural and ethnic affinities and who may also share similar concerns.

(click on an underlined name for a brief biographical profile)

Treaties & Land Claims

Big Bear, Mistahimaskwa, Cree, 1825-1888
Poundmaker, Pitikwahanapiwiyin, Cree/Blackfoot, 1842-1886
Crowfoot, Isapo-Muxika, Blackfoot, 1830-1890
Louis Riel, Métis, 1844-1885
Piapot, Cree/Assiniboine, 1816-1908
Frank Calder, Nisga’a, 1915-2006
Matthew Mukash, Cree, 1951-
Konrad Sioui, Haskan, Huron-Wendat, 1953-
Joseph Gosnell, Sr., Nisg’a, 1936-
Rainy Chief, Sotai-Na, Sotenah, Blood
Kahkewistahaw, Plains Cree
Old Sun, Natos-Api, Blackfoot
Sweet Grass, Wikaskokiseyin, Plains Cree
The Plain, Pasquah, Pisqua, Plains Cree/Saltaux
Lucky Man, Papewes, Papaway, Plains Cree
Little Pine, Minahikosis, Plains Cree
Little Chief, Bull Head, Chula, Sarcee
Jacob Bearspaw, Ozîja Thiha, Stoney
Star Blanket, Ahchuchwahauhhatohapit, Plains Cree
Louis Willier, Mostos, Woods Cree
Khatsahlano, Squamish
Charlie Watt, Inuk
Ken Malloway, Wileleq, Tzeachten
John Norquay, Métis


Aboriginal Rights

Red Crow, Mékaisto, Blood, 1830-1900

Gabriel Dumont, Métis, 1837-1906
Isadore, Kutenai,185?-1894
James Gladstone, Akay-na-muka, Blackfoot, 1887-1971
Donald Marshall Sr., Mi’kmaq, 1925-1991

Max Gros-Louis, Oné Onti, Huron-Wendat, 1931-
Andrew Delisle, Sr., Mohawk,1933-
Bertha Allen, Gwich’in, 1934-
Mary Two-Axe Early, Mohawk, 1911-
Muriel Stanley Venne, Métis, 1937-
Roberta Jamieson, Mohawk, 1953-
Sandra Lovelace Nicholas, Maliseet, 1948-
Beverley Jacobs, Haudenosaunee, Mohawk, 1965-
Murray Sinclair, Mizanay Gheezhik, Ojibway, 1951 -
Marion Buller, Cree
Albert Edward Edenshaw, Eda’nsa, Haida
Beardy, Kamðyistowesit, Plains Cree
Gabriel Coté, Mimiy, Saulteaux
Little Child, Kiwisünce, Plains Cree/Saulteaux
Peter Martin, Oronyatekha, Mohawk
Peter Edmund Jones, Mississauga-Port Credit
Calf Shirt, Onistah-Sokaksin, Blood/Namopisi
Crop Eared Wolf, Makoyi-Opistoki, Blood
Simon Baker, Khot-la-cha, Sechelt/Squamish
Mary John Sr., Carrier
Gertrude (Gertie) Guerin, Squamish

Rose Charlie, Sto:lo
Frank Jacobs, Silver Fox, Mohawk
Howard Adams, Métis
Robert Smallboy, Cree
Shirley Bear, Minqon Minqon, Maliseet
Stan Beardy, Nishnabe-Aski
Mike Mitchell, Kanantakeron, Mohawk
Wendy Grant-John, Musqueam
Tony Belcourt, Métis
James Youngblood Henderson, Sakej, Chickasaw/Cheyenne
Joe Mathias, Squamish
Joseph Onasakeniat, Sosé Onasakeniat, Mohawk
George Watts, Wah-meesh-mis, Nuu-chah-nulth
Edward John, Tl'azt'e
Violet Pachanos, Cree
Bernard Ominiyak, Lubicon Lake
Monik Sioui, Huron/Abenaki
Anna Mae Aquash, Naguset Eask, Mi’kmaq

Political Communities

Frederick Ogilvie Loft, Onondeyoh, Iroquois, 1861-1934
John Tootoosis, Cree, 1899-1989
Walter Perry Dieter, Cree, 1916-1988
Harry Daniels, Métis, 1940-2004
George Manuel, Neskonlith, 1921-1989
Phil Fontaine, Ojibway, 1944-
Harold Cardinal, Cree, 1945-2005
Noel Starblanket, Cree, 1946-
Georges Erasmus, Dene,1948-
Ovide Mercredi, Cree, 1946-
Rosemarie Kuptana, Inuk, 1954-
Ghislain Picard, Innu Montagnais, 1955-
Matthew Coon Come, Cree. 1956-
Patrick Brazeau, Algonquin, 1975-
Shawn Atleo,Ah-in-chut, Ahousaht, 1967-
Jody Wilson-Raybould, Puglaas, Kwakwaka’wakw, 1971-
Perry Bellegarde, Cree, 1962-
Clément Chartier, Métis
Jose Kusugak, Inuk
Andrew Paull, Squamish
Malcom Norris, Métis
Jim Brady, Métis
David Ahenakew, Sandy Lake
Jim Sinclair, Métis
Philip Paull, Squamish
Audrey Mae Poitras, Métis
Stewart Phillip, Penticton
Delbert Riley, Chippewa
Dwight Allister Dorey, Mi'kmaq
Bill Wilson, Kwawkgewlth/Musgamagw
Tagak Curley, Inuk
Ookalik Eegeesiak, Inuk
Larry Sault, Mississauga

National & International Perception

Tommy Prince, Ojibway, 1915-1977

Ralph Steinhauer, Cree, 1905-1987
Leonard “Len” Marchand, Okanagan, 1933-
James Bartleman, Chippewa, 1939-
Mary May Simon, Inuk, 1947-
Ted Moses, Cree, 1950-
Ethel Blondin-Andrew, Dene, 1951-
Sheila Watt-Cloutier, Inuk, 1953-
Ellen Gabriel, Mohawk, 1959-
Freda Ahenakew
Stephen Kakfwi, Dene/Slavey
Ron Evans, Cree
Martha Flaherty, Inuk
Tom Longboat, Onondaga
Francis Pegahmagabow, Ojibway, 1891-1952

Economic Development

Victor Buffalo, Cree, 1941-
Robert Louie, Westbank, 1959-
Billy Diamond, Cree, 1949-2010
John Bekale, Dene
Joseph Norton, Tokwiro, Mohawk
Abel Bosum, Cree

Self Government

Willie Adams, Inuk, 1934-
Gerry St. Germain, Métis, 1937-
John Amagoalik, Inuk, 1947-
Elijah Harper, Cree, 1949-
Nellie Cournoyea, Inuk, 1940-
Paul Okalik, Inuk, 1964-
Richard Nerysoo, Gwich’in
Aurelien Gill, Innu Montagnais
Walter Patrick Twinn, Sawridge
Jules Sioui, Huron
Francis Pegahmagabow, Ojibway, 1891-1952

Arts & Culture

E. Pauline Johnson, Tekahionwake, Mohawk, 1861-1913
Norval Morrisseau, Ojibway, 1931-2007
Alanis Obomsawin, Abenaki, 1932-
Bill Reid, Haida, 1920-1998
Gail Guthrie Valaskakis, Chippewa, 1939-2007
Buffy Ste. Marie, (Cree), 1941-
John Kim Bell, Mohawk, 1952-
Daphne Odjig, Potawatomi, Odawa, 1919-
Dan George, Geswanouth Slahoot, Salish, 1899-1981

Tom Jackson
Tina Keeper
Tomson Highway
Gil Cardinal

Jeannette C. Armstrong
Carol Geddes, T'lingit
Florent Vollant, Montagnais
Kenojuak Ashevak, Inuk
Basil H. Johnson
Thomas King
Byron Chief Moon
Robert Charles Davidson
Allen Sapp

Elders & Spirituality

Steven L. Point, Xwe li qwel tel, Sto:lo, 193?-
Harry Laforme, Mississaugas of New Credit, 1947-
William Commanda, Ojigkwanong, Anishinàbe, 1913-
Dan Goodleaf, Mohawk
Edith Josie, Gwich'in, 1921-2009
Eva Ottawa, Atikamekw

 
Return to Profiles
This page is under constant revision. If you wish to submit a correction or wish to see a person added to this list please e-mail New Federation House.
    
 
   
  Copyright 2016